?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Movie meme

aaniren and penalty had already done this meme and I thought it was quite funny.

1. Pick fifteen films you love/thoroughly enjoyed.
2. Find screen captures (stills) for each film, preferably from scenes you like. If you can't find a still, pick a new movie.
3. Post the pictures with the rules; let your readers guess from what movie each still is.




1) Image hosted by Photobucket.com

2)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

3)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

4)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

5)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

6)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

7)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

8)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

9)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

10)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

11)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

12)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

13)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

14)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

15)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

16)Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Yes, there are 16 scenes here. In fact it was hard to stop!

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
aaniren
Sep. 19th, 2005 09:52 pm (UTC)
1) "Usual Suspects" Kevin!! *melts* Now, there's your atypical gay man LOL
2) "Sense and Sensibility"
5) "LA Confidential"
6) "The Truman Show"
10) "Sleepless in Seattle"
12) "Notting Hill"
13) "The Color Purple" I LOVE that film. I cry my eyes out each and every time I see it - it's mostly Oprah that does that to me, she was amazing in her role
14) "Gone With The Wind" Heh. This was an easy one ;)
16) "American History X" I suppose choosing a still with Edward's bare torso would have been a real give-away in this one ;)

I recognized Til Schweiger in # 15 but I DON'T KNOW THE FILM!! I like Til. :D *is all wide-eyed*
adrianabr
Sep. 20th, 2005 12:19 am (UTC)
Sweetie, all the guesses were correct - and I couldn't choose a photo of Ed's naked torso, lol
Yes, that's Til Schweiger as "Most Desired Man" (or "Der Bewegte Mann") - dude, that movie is hilarious, I love it! (by the way it's here: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0109255)
aaniren
Sep. 20th, 2005 09:43 am (UTC)
I LOVE that icon of yours - truer words haven't been spoken ;D
And I'll definitely have to see if there's any chance of finding that film..somewhere - seems interesting! You should do a recommendation list sometime - who knows what else I've missed in this mislead life of mine LOL
rileyc
Sep. 19th, 2005 10:01 pm (UTC)
1. The Usual Suspects
2. Sense and Sensibility
3. don't know
4. Peggy Sue Got Married
5. L.A. Confidential
6. The Majestic
7. don't know
8. Victor/Victoria
9. E.T.
10. don't know
11. Bram Stoker's Dracula
12. don't know
13. The Color Purple
14. Gone with the Wind
15. don't know
16. don't know
adrianabr
Sep. 20th, 2005 12:12 am (UTC)
#6 is from "Truman show", but all other guesses were right!
rileyc
Sep. 20th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC)
Cool. Yeah, I'm not really up on Jim Carey flicks.
penalty
Sep. 19th, 2005 11:06 pm (UTC)
3) Muriel's Wedding? - Chute deslavado, porque eu sequer assisti o filme.
4)"Peggy Sue Got Married"
5) "LA Confidential" - In fact I haven't watched this one too, but Kevin Spacey is love, haha.
6) Is that guy called Truman, huh?
7) "The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert" - Glamour? Haha...
8) "Victor/Victoria" - I used to love it!
9) I remember that little boy...
10) Ugh... Meg Ryan? Is that one with Billy Cristal? Well, maybe not, 'cause in that movie her hair looks more... wild? Not into her, haha.
12) Notting Hill, right?
13) Aww.. "The Color Purple".
14) "Gone With the Wind" - Will you never be hungry again?
15) I wish...
adrianabr
Sep. 20th, 2005 12:09 am (UTC)
Damnit, man, you got it! All the ones you guessed were right, but don't you know 9 and 15?
penalty
Sep. 20th, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)
I remembered the boy, but not the movie. Now I know it's about E.T. =P - and I don't have a clue about 15. Kinda Almodóvar, btw.
adrianabr
Sep. 20th, 2005 12:11 am (UTC)
N. 10 - no, it's not from "Harry meets Sally"
magickslash
Sep. 20th, 2005 04:06 am (UTC)
Let's see...

The Usual Suspects, Sense and Sensibility, Muriel's Wedding, Peggy Sue Got Married, LA Confidential, The Truman Show, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Victor Victoria, ET, don't know, Bram Stoker's Dracula, don't know, don't know, Gone With the Wind, don't know, don't know but I'm guessing American History X, because Ed has a beard and he's talking with a black dude.
adrianabr
Sep. 23rd, 2005 05:06 pm (UTC)
All guesses were right! ;o)
magickslash
Sep. 24th, 2005 04:19 am (UTC)
Woo-hoo! *peeks at other replies* Hey, did I win something?

Your icon... XD
adrianabr
Sep. 24th, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC)
I know, I know... isn't it true? ;o)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )