?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Gacked from fluffyllama

That's fun, kids!!! :o)

- A compliment should be left by: anyone with LJ usernames beginning with A, B, C, D.
- However, a complaint about you should be left by: anyone with LJ usernames beginning with E, F, G, H.
- A secret should be told to you by: anyone with LJ usernames beginning with I, J, K, L.
- Some song lyrics should be posted for you to guess, by: anyone with LJ usernames beginning with M, N, O, P.
- Also, a memory of you should be posted by: anyone with LJ usernames beginning with Q, R, S, T.
- Ten words that bring you to mind should be posted by: anyone with LJ usernames beginning with U, V, W, X.
- A haiku (5, 7, 5) should be written about you by: anyone with LJ usernames beginning with Y, Z, numbers, or a _.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
fluffyllama
Nov. 3rd, 2005 02:00 pm (UTC)
Hmm, let's see... complaints are difficult. Oh, I know. I have no idea how to pronounce the place you're from: Niterói? How do I say it?!
adrianabr
Nov. 4th, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC)
Now you got me - I'll have to look for a good way to explain how we say it!
rileyc
Nov. 3rd, 2005 03:57 pm (UTC)
I remember how excited and nervous you were as your stomach surgery was coming up, and how great it was when you let us know things were going really well.

Also remember the stories you've shared about your family, and how real you make them to us.
adrianabr
Nov. 4th, 2005 07:00 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to know you have good memories of my stories, R.!
debaser28
Nov. 3rd, 2005 04:26 pm (UTC)
You all should know that adrianabr is a very generous and kind person. And she has a impeccable taste in men,too. Her love for the Meloni proves it!*G*
adrianabr
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks for your words, sweetie - and I'd just started reading "Rome" fics, they're very good, thanks for pointing me to that comm!
penalty
Nov. 3rd, 2005 04:52 pm (UTC)
ok, an easy one:

'days like this, i don't know what to do with myself
all day - and all night
i wander the halls along the walls and under my breath
i say to myself: i need fuel -- to take flight'
adrianabr
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:40 pm (UTC)
Was this the song sang by Beecher at "Variety"?
(Anonymous)
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:44 pm (UTC)
Nah... passou longe. Go google it, haha.
penalty
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
Nah... passou longe. Go google it, haha.
noblerot
Nov. 3rd, 2005 04:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, dream maker, you heart breaker,
wherever you're going I'm going your way.
Two drifters off to see the world.
There's such a lot of world to see.
adrianabr
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:28 pm (UTC)
I don't recognize this one!! Please enlighten me! :o)
noblerot
Nov. 4th, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC)
"Moon River," sung by Audrey Hepburn in the movie "Breakfast at Tiffany's." Morrissey also did a fabulous cover of this song. Luuurve it, in a sloppy, sentimental way. Keller should sing it to Beecher, dammit.
adrianabr
Nov. 6th, 2005 05:34 pm (UTC)
Dude, Morrissey is love!!
desert_rifka
Nov. 3rd, 2005 06:29 pm (UTC)
I know that adrianabr is a very patient person and she has a wonderful skill in finding Luci. I like her!
adrianabr
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC)
So you found Luci too - poor girl, her computer had died but at least now she's back!
aaniren
Nov. 4th, 2005 12:53 pm (UTC)
adrianabr is one of the most determant people I know -- nobody can turn their back on the internet like she can/does (when OTHER important things get in the way LOL) Her picture should be found under 'high-spirited' *nods*
adrianabr
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:25 pm (UTC)
Dude, turning my back to internet is killing me, seriously!!! ;o)
aaniren
Nov. 4th, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC)
Haha, I believe you, but it only proves my statement/compliment even more ;o)

Oh, and that icon? ROFL!!
adrianabr
Nov. 5th, 2005 03:02 am (UTC)
I knew you'd appreciate it, *g*
adrianabr
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:59 pm (UTC)
Eu e minha obsessão por Oz, rs
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )