?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

aaniren, are you out there?

Remember when you wrote about being at my city’s bridge during fog? Sometimes it happens, look at the photo I'd found. If you’re already driving there (or inside a bus) it’s quite weird, as if you’re in the middle of a cloud, but you still can see cars and buses around you. You just don’t see the sea and cities at distance. Trust me, I’ve been there sometimes, lol



Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
catheights
Jan. 4th, 2006 06:03 pm (UTC)
Oh wow! That's an awesome picture.
adrianabr
Jan. 5th, 2006 02:55 am (UTC)
I also liked it, I've been in the middle of summer morning fogs before but I'd never seen it on a pic.
aaniren
Jan. 4th, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC)
Yes, that's what I was picturing in my head! It looks amazing. Though, I'm not sure how I'd feel if I got stuck in that 'cloud'. ;P
adrianabr
Jan. 5th, 2006 03:00 am (UTC)
You don't notice it until you're in the *middle* of that - and then you can't see at distance, but that's all, it's not a scary thing.
BTW this evening it rained a lot, I had a hard time trying to arrive home - remember that post some time ago in which I posted photos of my non-waterproof city? It happened again and I arrived at my building soaking wet and in an awful mood, but my doorman gave me your parcel and everything was fine again! Sweetie, you're priceless and for a nanosecond my Oz mind thought of hiding goodies in my podlike bedroom to eat alone during lights out... *g*
But I couldn't do that to my inmates so I shared them with my parents, they liked them too! Thanks!!
aaniren
Jan. 5th, 2006 05:42 pm (UTC)
So you needed a canoe to get to your building. AGAIN. I just hope you weren't wearing sandals this time. And - I'm actually glad my parcel was late - since it arrived 'on time' after all. :)
..and for a nanosecond my Oz mind thought of hiding goodies in my podlike bedroom to eat alone during lights out... *g*

HAHA! I'm with you on that one! ;P Meaning: I've actually done that in my life. Yes, I know - I have no shame, no sense of remorse. *g* But, anyway - I'm SO very happy you and your inmates liked the stuff. ;-)
adrianabr
Jan. 6th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
I was wearing sandals but since water was almost reaching my knees it wouldn't be better if I had used shoes, lol
And because I'm definitely dumb I only found your letter *today* when I decided to see if CD cover paper was photo paper, *g* - thanks for that too, Nerina, btw BK soundtrack is wonderful and you're channeling Keller, huh? All the talk about after jumping, what was that? lol
(Anonymous)
Jan. 6th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
Silly me, I forgot to tell you about the 'letter' (more like a 'guide' through the parcel). As always, I had to hide it from the post office clerks; they would have charged me more had they found it inside - I'll never understand what that's all about.. Always make sure to look through EVERYTHING thoroughly when I send you stuff! *lol* See, that just oozes 'Oz mail-room spirit' - and it wasn't even my intention!
The CD cover paper is photo paper, yes - my studio is supplied with only the best! :D Any you're right - I WAS channeling Keller while I was compiling that CD -- the 'theme song' simply CALLED for it, don't you think? It makes even more sense if you've seen "Million Dollar Hotel" (it's a song from that movie). I'll never get over Keller's jump. Hell, I'll never get over Keller!

All the talk about after jumping, what was that?

'First Breath After Coma', that's what!! Keller lives. ;D
aaniren
Jan. 6th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
!
adrianabr
Jan. 11th, 2006 12:39 am (UTC)
What is it, a gratuitous icon post??? *g*
soitg0es
Jan. 11th, 2006 08:11 am (UTC)
It's just me being ME, what else to say..haha.
adrianabr
Jan. 11th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
Dude, I'm in love with Weapon by Matthew Good Band, it's so beautiful it hurts!! And you're insane, you even burnt BK lines along the CD, lol
soitg0es
Jan. 11th, 2006 08:26 am (UTC)
I'm in love with MATTHEW GOOD, not just that song! *lol* (although, that song is pure perfection, I agree; I actually discovered it through QAF, as it was playing during the famous 'reconciliation blow-job scene' in ep. 309 -- *le sigh* haha) Anyway. I'll have to compile you my very own 'very best of MGB', now that I know you share my feelings. :D
As for the B/K lines on the cover - you wouldn't believe the lack of restraint that overcomes me once the inspiration strikes. Photoshop is my best friend. :D Sad, I know. But at least my CD covers are pretty. :D *g*
adrianabr
Jan. 11th, 2006 12:41 pm (UTC)
Duh! The dumb Brazilian just now realized those written lines were B/K lines - I was talking about the dialogues you'd burnt among the songs... silly, silly me... :o(
soitg0es
Jan. 11th, 2006 01:15 pm (UTC)
You're not dumb. *g* The lines on the CD cover AREN'T B/K lines - I just extracted B/K suitable stuff from the songs that are on the CD. Your memory STILL serves you right :o)
soitg0es
Jan. 6th, 2006 11:25 pm (UTC)
Testing, testing. :)
adrianabr
Jan. 11th, 2006 12:36 am (UTC)
Yeah, now I know it's you!!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )