?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

News...

My oz_magi story was typed again, and I think it's better now than before. I hope the person who requested it likes it!

- - - - -

New layout - did you like it?

- - - - -

This Monday I'll meet the stomach surgery doctor. We've been e-mailing ourselves, but now it's time to show him my pretty face (and my curvy body). My boss isn't so pleased about me leaving job for about the entire week, just like my megaboss, but frankly? I don't give it a damn anymore, I've been too tired of them to keep thinking about it. I'm not sure my hotel will have internet access (I'm going to travel in 5 hours to Brasília, my country's capital, to meet the doctor - it's a looooong story, I'll tell it later), but I'll try to read my e-mails.

- - - - -

And now I'll sleep for at least one hour before waking up to go to airport!!

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
rustler
Dec. 6th, 2004 02:04 pm (UTC)
Congrats on being able to reconstruct the story. And good luck with meeting the doctor! {{hugs}}
adrianabr
Dec. 12th, 2004 12:07 am (UTC)
Thanks, R., I think it was a good thing because I could change some sentences and correct grammar mistakes. Things were fine with doctor, I'll write more about it later... ;o)
debaser28
Dec. 6th, 2004 04:20 pm (UTC)
Keller against the wall. It can't be much better that that.*g* Adriana, good luck with the doctor, everything is going to be fine. I'm sending good thoughts your way.:)
adrianabr
Dec. 12th, 2004 12:09 am (UTC)
Keller against the wall. It can't be much better that that.*g*

Yeah, it can be: Keller naked against the wall, taking a shower, LOL

Thanks for your thoughts, Ana, things were ok, but I still have to send few documents to Brasília. I'll do it on next days, and at January 7th I'll have my surgery done!
winthrop
Dec. 6th, 2004 08:59 pm (UTC)
dormir uma hora antes d sair?! fica no vício neh, isso q dá! ;p
Menina, obrigada again por SVU! Serei p sempre sua prag!
Tirou o layout florido p por esse preto fúnebre? O que houve, meu bem?
Boa viajem, Adriana! Bjks!
adrianabr
Dec. 12th, 2004 12:11 am (UTC)
Nem me fale, Roberta, dormi uma hora, ou menos, e fiquei estranhíssima o dia inteiro!!! É claro que cochilei no avião e enquanto esperava o médico, mas só descansei de verdade quando voltei pro hotel, quase 7 da noite - bati na cama e fui direto até 3 e meia da manhã, quando acordei, fiz um lanche, fui ao banheiro e voltei a dormir até a manhã seguinte, LOL

E layout fúnebre é o cacete, tudo pra combinar com a roupitcha do Keller, tá, prag??? :o)
visionofblue
Dec. 7th, 2004 03:01 am (UTC)
I'm new...and don't know you well enough to know what's going on exactly, but good luck with the surgery. I hope everything goes well.

Like the layout...I love that picture. Of course, being me, my first thought was a slightly horrified "You cut out Ryan!!!". Heh. ;)
adrianabr
Dec. 12th, 2004 12:15 am (UTC)
LOL - hey, I found this pic many months ago, and of course I've the "complete" version of it, with O'Reilly and all, but for the size purposes this one fit better!
I'll reduce my stomach surgically next January 7th, in order to solve my obesity problem definitely. I've been on diets since 14 y.o., and at 32 they're far from working anymore. But you'll know about it later... :o)
visionofblue
Dec. 12th, 2004 12:58 am (UTC)
Ah, my best friend just got that type of surgery. It went well, even for her, and she's a bit of a wimp who'd never had surgery before. She was kind of scared beforehand, but afterward said it was fine, not as bad as she worried about and well worth it. So, hopefully you should be good.

You may want to stay away from a phone while you're in recovery though. I got the most amusing doped up phone call from the hospital from her cell phone at around 3a.m. after her surgery. She didn't make much sense, and kept saying "I loooove yooouuu!!!! Claaaiire!!! I looove you soooo much! Lots!!" Every 2 minutes. Heh. She sounded well though.
adrianabr
Dec. 12th, 2004 05:44 am (UTC)
LOL - I'll remember not carrying my cellphone with me to hospital!!
aaniren
Dec. 7th, 2004 11:28 am (UTC)
Hang in there! And hurry back :) hugs
adrianabr
Dec. 12th, 2004 12:15 am (UTC)
Sweetie, thanks!!! And I got your message, I'm so glad you'd liked the post card!!!!!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )