?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Alive (and almost kicking!)

Prags, I'm baaaaaack!!! No, not really back, I just begged for a little time online and my mother agreed. I'm still at Brasília, the surgery was a success but I had intestinal obstruction (which affects 1 in 100 patients, as my doctor told me - such a lucky girl I am, am I not?) and had an emergency surgery. You can discover more about it at http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000260.htm - my personal experience involved about 10 hours of puking whatever I had in my stomach (water, juice, drugs)... anyway I'm feeling really better now, we're (me and my parents) at my aunt's house, which is a wonderful thing after 11 days at hospital. And I'm glad to say I'd already lost 8 kg (17,6 lbs)!!
Thanks for all your thoughts, kids, as soon as possible I'll be writing again!!

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
msdaccxx
Jan. 19th, 2005 04:43 pm (UTC)
Yay!

this cell block hasn't been the same without you. We've been keeping up with your progress over at Benchley Memorial, but I'm glad to hear you've put on that orange jumpsuit and shipped outta that joint.
adrianabr
Jan. 23rd, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC)
Babe, I'll be back to Em City faster than you think!!! ;o)
(no subject) - msdaccxx - Jan. 23rd, 2005 03:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - adrianabr - Feb. 2nd, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
aotearoagal
Jan. 19th, 2005 04:44 pm (UTC)
which affects 1 in 100 patients
Get the into the lottery! Glad to hear things are getting better!
adrianabr
Jan. 23rd, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC)
That's a good idea, I'll have to give it a try, LOL
penalty
Jan. 19th, 2005 05:25 pm (UTC)
Que bom que tudo deu certo. Aliás, hoje eu pensei em deixar um comentário na ultima entry para perguntar sobre e tudo mais. Agora é só comemorar e já emendar com o aniversário, né? Haha, fique bem. :*
adrianabr
Jan. 23rd, 2005 02:14 pm (UTC)
Foi meio estranho, Fábio, porque da cirurgia em si eu não sentia nada (nenhuma dor no corte ou algo que valha), mas passar o dia inteiro vomitando foi surreal. Felizmente agora já passou, estou na fase da dieta líquida, se Deus quiser domingo que vem estarei de volta à minha casinha!!
(no subject) - penalty - Jan. 23rd, 2005 05:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - adrianabr - Feb. 2nd, 2005 06:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
rustler
Jan. 19th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC)
Yay! So glad to hear from you! I'm happy everything turned out okay in the end, even if you did have to do things the hard way. *g*

{{big hugs}} and hang in there!
adrianabr
Jan. 23rd, 2005 02:16 pm (UTC)
I'm feeling totally better now, Rustler, thanks for your thoughts!
actizera
Jan. 19th, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
Eeep! I'm sorry to hear about the complications, but I'm glad you're feeling better. Come back to LJ soon—we miss you!
adrianabr
Jan. 23rd, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC)
I'm missing all of you too, A. - as soon as possible I'll be back totally!!!!
catheights
Jan. 19th, 2005 06:41 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Sorry to hear you needed emergency surgery, but I'm glad you're feeling better now. Rest up. I hope you're feeling fully better soon.
adrianabr
Jan. 23rd, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Cat! I'm still resting a lot, but I'm feeling better everyday!
desert_rifka
Jan. 19th, 2005 10:51 pm (UTC)
Yeah!! You'll be home soon. So glad you're doing ok. Take care of yourself.
adrianabr
Jan. 23rd, 2005 02:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Rifka, I'm missing my own computer and all my online time, LOL
aaniren
Jan. 20th, 2005 12:19 am (UTC)
Hang in there!! *hugs*
adrianabr
Jan. 23rd, 2005 02:36 pm (UTC)
Nerina, I've been missing your messages! I started to read them at my Yahoo account but they're too big, I'll need more time at my own computer to do that, LOL
(no subject) - aaniren - Jan. 24th, 2005 12:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - adrianabr - Feb. 2nd, 2005 06:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aaniren - Feb. 2nd, 2005 10:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
fabiopl
Jan. 20th, 2005 05:37 am (UTC)
YAY!!
adrianabr
Feb. 2nd, 2005 06:04 pm (UTC)
Boy, I'm better and better, I'm even here again, LOL
tobyfan
Jan. 20th, 2005 06:58 am (UTC)
Hey sweetie! Glad you are back and feeling better! I, too, had a complication with my second thyroid surgery and was in the hospital four extra days. We are the walking wounded, eh? *snugs you*
adrianabr
Feb. 2nd, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
I hope you're better now, sweetie, I didn't have time to read about your complications, but I hope they're over!!!
debaser28
Jan. 20th, 2005 08:50 am (UTC)
Considere esse contratempo como um pequeno obstáculo a ser superado em seu caminho para uma vida muito mais saudável. Sem falar em todos os gatos que vão estar te perseguindo daqui por diante.;) Cuide-se, e mão demore a dar notícias.:)
debaser28
Jan. 20th, 2005 08:52 am (UTC)
"Mão demore" é ótimo, né?*g* De qualquer forma, é bom ter você de volta.:)
(no subject) - adrianabr - Feb. 2nd, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
adrianabr
Feb. 2nd, 2005 06:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie, I still have to rest but at least I'm in front of my own computer again, LOL
meganinhiding
Jan. 20th, 2005 03:25 pm (UTC)
Glad you're better. Those complications were painful to read. I'm looking forward to hearing from you again. I'm sure everyone is.
adrianabr
Feb. 2nd, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! In fact after the 2nd surgery I didn't feel too much pain, but it was really uncomfortable, anyway it's over now!!
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )